home

contact

more

Apple School of Distinction

College

  Prep

FACULTY

ADMINISTRATION

 

Jon Shoulders, President

Girls Bowling Head Coach/Boys Bowling Coach

Bachelor of Business Administration,

Freed-Hardeman University

Master of Education, Lipscomb University

 

Veronica Bender, Principal K-12

Bachelor of Science, Tennessee State University

Master of Education Curriculum and Instruction,

Trevecca Nazarene University

Master of Administration and Supervision +45, (K–8 Grades)

 

Kristi Chaffin, Preschool Principal

Center for Student Achievement Educational Therapist

Accreditation Coordinator

HS Cheerleader Coach

Bachelor of Science, Lipscomb University

Master of Education, Trevecca Nazarene University

NILD, Regent University

 

Randall Dunn, Executive Vice President

Bachelor of Science, Lipscomb University

Bachelor of Business Administration, Lipscomb University

Certified Public Accountant

Member AICPA

 

John McNeal, Athletic Director

Head HS Football Coach/Head HS Baseball Coach

Bachelor of Science, Tennessee Tech

 

Jason Miller, Academic Dean

Head Coach Science Olympiad/HS Boys Basketball Coach/MS Girls Club Soccer Coach

Bachelor of Science, Ohio Valley University

Master of Arts, Marygrove College

 

Aaron Sain, Vice President of Marketing & Communication

Bachelor of Arts, Freed-Hardeman University

 

Mark Strickland, College Counselor

ACT Prep/Bible

Head Coach HS & MS Boys & Girls Bowling /Head Coach HS & MS Boys & Girls Tennis

Bachelor of Arts, MidAmerica Nazarene University

Master of Divinity, Nazarene Theological Seminary

 

Kimberly Tune, Director of Admissions and Alumni Relations

 

 

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANTS

 

Amy Agee, Administrative Assistant to Principal

High School

Bachelor of Arts, Tennessee State University

 

Barbara Stewart, Secretary

Middle School

Associate of Science,

Macomb County Community College

 

Toni Taylor, Administrative Assistant to College Counselor

High School

 

 

OPERATIONS

 

Ashley Adams, Director of The Campus Store

 

Sherri Black, Business Office

A.A.S. Business, Nashville State Community College

Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Cumberland University

 

Regan Ingram, Director of Safety & Security, Assistant Athletic Director

Head HS Softball Coach/

HS Football Coach

Bachelor of Science Health, Physical Education and Wellness, Tennessee Tech University

 

Ben Johnson, Facilities Director

Head Boys Basketball Coach/HS Football Coach

Bachelor of Science, Middle Tennessee State University

 

Nathan Johnson, ATC

Athletic Trainer/First Aid

Bachelors of Physical Education, Sports Medicine Emphasis, Cumberland University

 

John McDermott, Technology Director

 

Cindy Schow, Director of Food Services

Culinary Arts

Bachelor of Science, Lipscomb University

 

Marsha Williams, Business Office

 

 

PRESCHOOL

 

Tammy Davenport

Pre-K4

 

Jennifer Miller

Pre-K3

Bachelor of Science, Ohio Valley University

 

Emily Vance

Pre-K4

Bachelor of Science Child and Family Studies,

Tennessee Tech University

 

 

ELEMENTARY

 

Ashley Broomfield

First Grade

Bachelor of Science, Lipscomb University

 

Cathy Carey

Library

Middle School/High School Yearbook Advisor

Bachelor of Science, Middle Tennessee State University

 

Teresa Cron

3rd and 4th Grade

Science Olympiad Coach

Bachelor of Science, Tennessee Tech University

 

Darci King

Elementary/Middle School

Art/Computer Technology

MS Volleyball Coach/MS & HS Cross Country Coach

Bachelor of Arts, East Tennessee State University

 

Jeremy Hawks

Pre-K - 8th Physical Education

HS Girls Basketball Head Coach

Bachelor of Science, Middle Tennessee State University

Master of Education, Cumberland University

 

Rachel Henson

2nd Grade

Bachelor of Science, Cumberland University

Master of Education, Cumberland University

 

Tori Newman

Kindergarten

HS Cheerleader Head Coach

Bachelor of Science, Cumberland University

 

Kim Pippin

3rd & 4th Grade

Bachelor of Science, Lipscomb University

Master of Education, Cumberland University

 

Terri Rice

5th & 6th Grade

Bachelor of Science, Tennessee Tech University

 

Mary Beth Richerson

5th Grade Bible/Elementary Chapel

Educational Therapy/NILD, Regent University

Bachelor of Science, Furman University

 

Terri Seagraves

5th & 6th Grade

Bachelor of Science, Hiram College

Master of Education, Cumberland University

 

Pam Shoulders

2nd Grade

Bachelor of Science, Freed-Hardeman University

 

Sandi Smith

Kindergarten

Bachelor of Science, Lipscomb University

 

Savannah Swanson

PreK-8 Music

Bachelor of Music, Music Education

Lipscomb University

MIDDLE SCHOOL & HIGH SCHOOL

 

Greg Armstrong

Elementary/Middle School/High School

Environmental Science/Bible/International Missions

Honors Biology, Biology/Spiritual Development/HS Gathering

HS Boys & Girls Head Cross Country Coach/MS Boys & Girls Head Cross Country Coach/Campus Minister

Bachelor of Science, Middle Tennessee State University

Master of Education, Lipscomb University

 

Susan Baker

Computer Applications & Keyboarding/Personal Finance

Bachelor of Science, Tennessee Tech

Master of Education, Trevecca University

Vocational-Technical Ed. Middle Tennessee State University

 

Jada Boyd, Guidance Counselor

Elementary/Middle School/High School

Bible/Sociology/Psychology

Bachelor of Science, East Tennessee State University

Master of Education (School Counseling PreK-12),

Carson-Newman College

 

Sarah Carter

Dual Enrollment English/Honors English III/English IV

Bachelor of Arts English Education, Old Dominion University

Master of Fine Arts Creative Nonfiction,

University of the South

 

Josh Derr

Anatomy & Physiology/Biology/Zoology

8th Grade Physical Science

Science Olympiad Coach/JH Football Coach

Bachelor of Science, Lipscomb University

 

Rochelle Duckwiler

3D Design/Art/Photography/10th Grade Bible

Bachelor of Science Art Education, Middle Tennessee State University

Bachelor of Science, Journalism University of Tennessee

 

Cheri Dykas

A.P. Chemistry/Honors Chemistry I & II/Chemistry, Physics,

Science Olympiad Coach

Bachelor of Science Medical Technology,

American Society of Clinical Pathology, Kent State University

Master of Arts Teaching, Kent State University

 

Todd Elliott

Bible/Carpentry

Bachelor of Science Bible, Freed-Hardeman University

Master of Science Counseling, Freed-Hardeman University

 

Lisa Espenshade

Bachelor of Arts, St. Joseph’s University

Primary/Secondary Education, King’s College

Master of Arts, University of Texas

Educational Therapy, NILD/PCET, Regent University

Education Specialist, Liberty University

 

Kim Graves

6th Grade Science/Social Studies, 5th Grade Science

Bachelor of Science, Cumberland University

Master of Education, Cumberland University

 

Chris Link

Bible/Criminal Justice/Dual Enrollment History/International Issues/World History/AP Government and Political Science/Government/Economics/Criminal Justice

Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice,

Middle Tennessee State University

Master of Arts Sociology, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Master of Education, Lipscomb University

Pursuing Master of Arts History, Middle Tennessee State University

 

Duane Lowe

U.S. History/8th Grade U.S. History/U.S. Presidents

HS Football Coach

Bachelor of Science, Middle Tennessee State University

Master of Education, Cumberland University

 

Phil MacLean

Life PLAN/Computer Programming/Fitness & Nutrition/

Bachelor of Science, Lipscomb University

CrossFit Level 1 Certified Trainer

Exercise Nutrition Certified

Precision Nutrition Certified

 

Brad Major

Spanish I/7th Grade Spanish

HS Boys Soccer Head Coach

JH Boys Basketball Head Coach

Bachelor of Arts, Cumberland University

 

Key McKinney, Director of Theater Productions

Drama I

Bachelor of Science, Middle Tennessee State University

 

Shelby Parfait

HS/MS Band

 

Ben Pedigo

7th/8th Grade Bible/MS Gathering

HS Head Golf Coach

Bachelor of Arts, Lipscomb University

Master of Arts, Lipscomb University

 

Jacque Pulliam

Middle School/High School

Algebra I/Honors Algebra/Geometry/Honors Geometry

Science Olympiad Coach

Bachelor of Science, Belmont University

Master of Science, Indiana University

 

Nancy Reed

Pre-Algebra/Honors Algebra/Advanced Math/Honors Pre-Calculus

MS Volleyball Head Coach

MS Girls Basketball Head Coach

Bachelor of Science, Lipscomb University

 

Kendra Ritter

Honors English I/English I/7th Grade Math

MS Cheerleading Coach

MS Student Council Advisor

Science Olympiad Coach

Bachelor of Science, Grand Canyon University

 

Toni Ross, Librarian

Bible/English II/English III

Bachelor of Science,

Middle Tennessee State University

Master of Arts, Tennessee Tech University

 

Kristy Rowe

Middle School/High School

7th Grade English/8th Grade English

Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Education, Lipscomb University

Master of Education Administration and Supervision,

Tennessee State University

 

Bradley Rowlett

Honors World Geography/World Geography/7th Grade Geography

HS Girls Soccer Head Coach

HS Wrestling Head Coach

Bachelor of Science, Lipscomb University

Master in Educational Leadership, University of Tennessee-Martin

 

Deanna Teeter

7th & 8th Grade Physical Education/Wellness

High School Volleyball Coach

Bachelor of Science, Belmont University

Bachelor of Science, Lipscomb University

 

Kaitlyn Teeter

Head High School Volleyball Coach

Bachelors of Science, Austin Peay State University

 

Cammy Tidwell

Algebra II/Honors Algebra II/AP Calculus/Dual Enrollment College Algebra/Dual Enrollment Statistics/Bible

Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, University of Mississippi

Master of Combined Sciences Mathematics/Computer Math, Mississippi College

 

Ron Welch

Middle School/High School

Bible/7th Grade Science/Wisdom Literature/Life, Death, and Beyond/Biblical Prophets

HS Football Coach

Bachelor of Science, Northwestern State University

Master of Science, Middle Tennessee State University

 5400 Coles Ferry Pike, Lebanon, TN 37087 - 615.449.1573

© 2018 Friendship Christian School